Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB 5644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281491

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:1 OTU RCAF
Registration: 5644
MSN: 1069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Honore, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Bagotville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in mid air with Hurricane 5444 also from 1 OTU. Accident occured at 12,000 feet during mock combat manoeuvers. Both aircraft spun in, both pilots perished.

Pilot: J/4865 F/O Lionel Edmond Charles Gagnon (RCAF)

Sources:

Personel records of pilot F/O Gagnon containing accident report from RCAF/DND Canada archives
1 OTU RCAF historical records from RCAF historical microfilms
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5600_5649_detailed.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2848970