Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281502

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: F8+FT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Galatina, Lecce province -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Gerhard Pollmann & crew uninj. Short of fuel returning from a transport mission force-landed. Crew and pax unhurt but aircraft badly damaged.

Sources:

LRG - https://www.luftwaffe-research-group.com/threads/fw200c-f8-gt-wreck-at-raf-castel-benito-loss-27-12-42.17179/#post-65471
Google Maps