Incident Rans S6S-116 Super Six G-XALZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281509

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Rans S6S-116 Super Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-XALZ
MSN: PFA 204A-14378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yearby Airstrip, 2 nm south of Redcar, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yearby Airstrip, Redcar, North Yorkshire (EGRC)
Destination airport:Yearby Airstrip, Redcar, North Yorkshire (EGRC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rans S6S-116 Super Six G-XALZ: Substantially damaged in a landing accident on 8 May 2022 at Yearby Airstrip, Turner's Arms Farm, Yearby, 2 nautical miles south of Redcar, North Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The aircraft encountered turbulence on short finals which led to the left wheel entering the long grass beside the runway after touchdown. Despite the efforts of the pilot to steer back to the runway, the aircraft suffered significant damage when it then struck the boundary hedge".

Stripped for rebuild.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.acro.co.uk/html/Yearby_Airstrip.htm
3. https://ukga.com/airfield/yearby
4. https://distancem.com/airports/airport-gb-0407

Media: