Incident Beagle A.61 Terrier G-ARNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281546

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARNO
MSN: 3722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fowlmere Aerodrome, Fowlmere, Royston, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge-Fowlmere Airfield (EGMA)
Destination airport:Cambridge-Fowlmere Airfield (EGMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Beagle Auster A.61 Terrier G-ARNO: Substantially damaged 7 June 2022 in a landing accident at Fowlmere, Aerodrome, Fowlmere, Royston, Hertfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The aircraft sank quickly as the pilot flared for landing. The pilot stated that he was slow to apply power to cushion the landing. The aircraft bounced, pitched forward, and nosed over. The pilot attributed the pitching forward to the control column not being held fully back. He was wearing a flying helmet which he felt prevented a serious head injury".

G-ARNO was built as a military Auster AOP.6 VX113 which was delivered on 15 November 1948. Struck off charge and sold 2 May 1961. Civilianized as a Beagle A.61 Terrier and first civil registered as G-ARNO 8 May 1961

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNO-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNO-2.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
5. G-ARNO (in previous military markings as VX113): https://www.airhistory.net/photo/138902/G-ARNO/VX113 [photo]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fowlmere_Airfield#Current_use

Media:

G-ARNO Auster Aircraft Beagle A.61 Terrier 1 at Fowlmere 21/05/2022 G-ARNO G-ARNO G-ARNO in May 2006 at Keevil, Wiltshire Beagle A-61 Terrier 1-Auster AOP6 AN1765823 Beagle A-61 Terrier 1/Auster AOP6 G-ARNO Schaffen - Diest (EBDT), Belgium 14 August 2010