Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier F/A.2 N94422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281558

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier F/A.2
Owner/operator:Nalls Aviation Inc
Registration: N94422
MSN: XZ439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a hydraulics failure prevented the landing gear from locking in place. The pilot, Art Nalls, declared an emergency and prepared to land at Naval Air Station Patuxent River. As he touched down, parts of the gear collapsed, and the jet settled hard on the landing pad. The aircraft was removed from NAS Patuxent River, towed by a pickup truck while Nalls rode in the cockpit dressed as Santa Claus and waved to bystanders. Damage to the Harrier was minor.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Art_Nalls

Media: