Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281562

Date:Thursday 12 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:191 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Migalovo Airfield, Kalinin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kineshma Airfield
Destination airport:Migalovo Airfield (UUEM)
Narrative:
On 12 March 1942 Hurricane of 191 IAP crashed during ferry flight from Kineshma Airfield (Ivanovo Oblast) to Migalovo Airfield (Kalinin Oblast, now Tver Oblast) due to engine failure.
Sergeant Mikhail Grigorievich Sirik was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14302