Accident Cessna 152 PR-MLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281574

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroclube De Pará De Minas
Registration: PR-MLB
MSN: 15280142
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pará de Minas Airfield (SNPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Destination airport:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Pará de Minas Airfield (SNPA), MG, around 18:45 UTC, in order to perform a local instruction flight, with one instructor and one student on board.
After a touch and go, while the aircraft was still recovering altitude, the engine failed. The instructor took over the controls and made an emergency landing in an unpaved area near the end of the runway.
During the landing, the landing gear of the aircraft collided with vegetation on the ground and it overturned.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The two crew members were unharmed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA