Incident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CFKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281605

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFKA
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Revesby, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Revesby, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-CFKA: Substantially damaged in a forced landing while on approach to Revesby, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The engine lost power during the approach to land so the pilot made a forced landing in a crop field. The tail, rudder and horizontal stabiliser were damaged during the landing".

Revesby is a village and civil parish in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is 7 miles (11 km) south-east from Horncastle, 8 miles (13 km) east from Woodhall Spa and 14 miles (23 km) north from Boston, and on the A155.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cfka
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revesby,_Lincolnshire

Media:

G-CFKA RotorSport UK MT-03 @ Sywell 02/09/2017: G-CFKA (36353840914) G-CFKA