Incident Flight Design CT2K G-TOMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281608

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Avair Ltd
Registration: G-TOMJ
MSN: 7975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sackville Farm Airfield, Risely, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sackville Farm Airfield, Risely, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Sackville Farm Airfield, Risely, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight Design CT2K G-TOMJ: Substantially damaged in a landing accident at 9 June 2022 at Sackville Farm Airfield, Risely, Bedfordshire. The aircraft was involved in a 'hard' landing at a very low altitude at the end of a flying training sortie. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"The student pilot made an approach that was fast. He flared for the landing but, after touchdown, the aircraft bounced three times. Then, from a height of about 5 ft, the student pushed the nose down and the aircraft landed heavily on the nosewheel which suffered damage as a consequence".

Sackville Farm Airfield is near the village of Riseley on the Northamptonshire/Bedfordshire border and is located between Rushden and Bedford, approximately 4 miles from the main A6 trunk road

ADDITIONAL: The incident was also the subject of a BFU Germany report, and the following is a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Report (see link #5 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 06/15/2022, 15:15:00 (local)
Location, State: Sackville Farm, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority
BFU File number: BFU22-0552-DX
When the trainee pilot landed, the glider jumped several times. On the final touchdown, there was a nose wheel landing. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Microlight
Pattern: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH - CT
Operating mode: General aviation - training - solo flights under supervision"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-TOMJ
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tomj
4. http://www.sackvilleflyingclub.co.uk/infowx20.html
5. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Media:

Flight Design CT2K G-TOMJ at Sywell Airfield 31 August 2013, 11:26:05: G-TOMJ Flight Design CT2K (9675003378)