Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HM908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281640

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HM908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:de Havilland airport Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:DH airfield Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Narrative:
Oxford HM908: Took off for passenger flight. 21/09/1944
The Squadron Oxford was pranged today at Hatfield. F/O Gray had just taken off when the starboard engine out i spot of good work got it down again and the undercart had to be whipped on to prevent overshooting.
Crew:
F/O (146.315) Basil Charles GRAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 151 Sqdn RAF