Incident Schleicher ASK 14 G-AYRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281654

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:16:30
Type:Schleicher ASK 14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYRN
MSN: 14050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK 14 G-AYRN: Substantially damaged 13 August 1983 in a take off accident at Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"The aircraft was taking off towards the North West. The pilot, who was flying this type of aircraft for only the second time, had been briefed to apply back-pressure on the control column during the take-off run, in order to prevent the propeller from striking the ground

The first part of the take off run has an uphill slope, after which the ground dropped away. The aircraft struck a small bump, and became airborne in an excessively nose high attitude as it passed the crest of the uphill slope. The pilot states that he pushed forward on the control column in order to regain flying speed, but thus was insufficient to prevent the aircraft from drifting to starboard, and landing heavily on the main wheel. This caused the undercarriage support structure to collapse.

The pilot also commented that he was not prepared for the relatively low take-off performance of this type of aeroplane"

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to undercarriage and supporting structure"

The ASK 14 was developed as a low-wing motorized version of the Schleicher Ka 6E. The power plant is a 19 kW (25 hp) Hirth F10 K19 four-cylinder, two-stroke engine, made by Hirth and driving a fully feathering propeller.

G-AYRN was a Schleicher ASK 14 motor glider built in 1970. It was registered in Germany in 1970 as D-KISA, before becoming UK registered as G-AYRN on 20 January 1971. It was repaired after the above incident, and was sold on and re-registered on 24 August 1976, and again on 23 February 1988. On 11 August 1992, the UK registration was cancelled as "Sold to France" (with 1,016 hours "on the clock"). In France it was re-registered as F-CALG.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230280e5274a1314000b27/Schleicher_ASK_14_G-AYRN_13-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYRN.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask14.htm
4. https://www.ask14.org/ (German text)
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/g-ayrn.jpg [photo]
6. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312258_TNS%2001.02.84.pdf
7. https://www.experiencebedfordshire.co.uk/things-to-do/london-gliding-club-p822411
8. https://www.londonglidingclub.co.uk/
10. https://mycontrol.aero/public/aircrafts/GAYRN
11. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Dunstable-Downs