ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281667
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-AUG-2022 |
Time: | c. 19:00 |
Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
Owner/operator: | Flugschule Feneis |
Registration: | D-MSVE |
MSN: | 0606-6829 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Chemnitz/Jahnsdorf Airfield (EDCJ) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf Airfield (EDCJ) |
Destination airport: | Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf Airfield (EDCJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing at Chemnitz/Jahnsdorf Airfield (EDCJ), a Comco Ikarus C42 veered off the runway and crashed through a fence.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/sachsen/chemnitz/chemnitz-stollberg/unfall-leichtflugzeug-jahnsdorf-100.html https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/kleinflugzeug-kracht-im-erzgebirge-auf-landebahn-und-schlittert-durchs-feld-etwa-60-000-euro-schaden-2584576 https://www.radiochemnitz.de/beitrag/leichtflugzeug-bei-landung-in-jahnsdorf-verunglueckt-733389/ https://www.freiepresse.de/erzgebirge/stollberg/flugunfall-in-jahnsdorf-maschine-schiesst-ueber-landebahn-hinaus-doch-der-pilot-hat-glueck-artikel12366271 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/44298_1595165335.jpg (photo)