Accident Martin P4M-1 Mercator 121452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281687

Date:Thursday 8 March 1951
Time:
Type:Martin P4M-1 Mercator
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 121452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
W/O in accident in Chesapeake Bay east of Richmond, VA on 3/8/1951. Reportedly threw several turbine blades during high speed low altitude test flight. 4 killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html
https://p2vneptune.com/profile42.shtml
https://vdoc.pub/documents/martin-p4m-1-1q-mercator-4dm4eplinf00