Incident Phantom X1 Microlight G-MNCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281688

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:13:30
Type:Phantom X1 Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNCS
MSN: PH00098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Lichfield, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:near Lichfield, Staffordshire
Narrative:
Phantom X1 Microlight G-MNCS: Sustained minor damage in a flying accident while overshooting on approach to a field near Lichfield, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The pilot reports that, as he was overshooting from the landing area, the engine cut when the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 40 feet agl. As the remaining overshoot area did not appear to be suitable for a forced landing, the aircraft was turned to the left and then dived in order to retain forward speed.

There was insufficient control authority for the flare, and in the resulting heavy landing the aircraft sustained minor damage, and the pilot was injured, sustaining two crushed vertebrae. The weather at the time was fine, with a steady surface wind of 10 knots. The reason for the engine failure was not established".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "minor damage to nose and undercarriage"

NOTE: G-MNCS was built in 1982, but the CAA Registration records for this period (1982-86) seem to be missing. The first recorded registered owner was from 2 January 1986. G-MNCS has had ten registered owners since then, the most recent since 28 October 2021.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee5b40f0b613420001bf/Phantom_microlight_G-MNCS_01-84.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phantom_X1
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichfield