Incident Martin P4M-1 Mercator 122209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281690

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1951
Time:
Type:Martin P4M-1 Mercator
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30 miles NNW of NAS Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in accident 3/27/1951 30 miles NNW of NAS Patuxent River during a local instrument training flight.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html