Accident Tecnam P2002 F-GTFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281733

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Bellegarde Vouvray
Registration: F-GTFC
MSN: 036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellegarde -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellegarde/Vouvray Airfield (LFHN)
Destination airport:Bellegarde/Vouvray Airfield (LFHN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flare, a gust of wind destabilized the aeroplane. The instructor took over the controls but was unable to avoid the collision of the right wing with the ground. The nose gear broke and the aeroplane came to rest outside the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2002-registered-f-gtfc-on-08-08-2022-at-bellegarde/