Incident Mainair Sports Tri-Flyer 400/Southdown Sprint G-MMIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281734

Date:Sunday 10 June 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Mainair Sports Tri-Flyer 400/Southdown Sprint
Owner/operator:Graham Cowin Hobson (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MMIR
MSN: 051-20182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pilling Sands, Knott End, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pilling Sands, Knott End, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mainair Sports Tri-Flyer 400/Southdown Sprint G-MMIR: Substantially damaged 10 June 1984 in a take off accident during a training flight at Pilling Sands, Knott End, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The aircraft took off from an unobstructed beach, into a light south to south-westerly wind. The flight was for instruction purposes, with the trainee instructor sitting in the rear seat, and the supervisory instructor, who was also handling the aircraft, and acting as the student, in the front seat.

The briefed flying exercise for to simulate a loss of power during the climb-out phase.

At an altitude of approximately 50 to 70 feet agl, the instructor throttled back, and the "student" lowered the nose of the aircraft in order to maintain flying speed. During the ensuing flare for landing, the nose wheel dug into the soft sand, causing the aircraft to somersault, and sustain substantial damage. Of the two persons on board, one - the trainee instructor - sustained slight injuries."

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Severe" damage was sustained. Despite this, the airframe was sold on to a new owner several times - firstly on 23 September 1985, then again on 11 July 1989 and for the third and final time on 26 September 1991. The registration G-MMIR was cancelled and the airframe de-registered on 17 February 2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee43e5274a13170001f9/Mainair_Tri-Flyer_400_Southdown_Sprint_G-MMIR.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMIR.pdf