Wirestrike Incident Southdown Puma Sprint G-MMES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281740

Date:Sunday 1 July 1984
Time:10:30
Type:Southdown Puma Sprint
Owner/operator:Midland Ultralights Ltd
Registration: G-MMES
MSN: SS.582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Park Farm, Kineton, Compton Verney, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Farm, Kineton, Compton Verney, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Southdown Puma Sprint G-MMES: Substantially damaged in a take off accident at Park Farm, Kineton, Compton Verney, Warwickshire when collided with a barn roof, and fell 60 feet to the ground. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"Shortly after take off from a grass field approximately 350 yards long, when the aircraft was at an altitude of about 90 feet agl, the engine failed. The upwind end of the field was bounded by an unoccupied house and power lines, beyond which there was a further field, nominally designated as the overshoot field for the take off strip.

The engine failure occurred at a point when the aircraft was too high to land ahead on the remaining part of the take off field, but too low to attempt a landing in the overshoot field without the risk of contacting the overhead power lines. A further complicating factor was the presence of of a helicopter, parked in one corner of the overshoot field.

The pilot made a descending turn to the left, towards a small paddock, lying beyond a group of three barns, but, having made the turn, realised that he would be unable to reach the paddock area safely. The aircraft landed on the roof of the largest of the three barns, which had a shallow pitch and was clad with a corrugated asbestos-type material. The aircraft touched down on the near end of the roof, and then ran forwards along the roof, climbing up towards the apex of the roof as it did so.

As the aircraft reached the far end of the barn roof, the nose wheel caught in the roof edge, tripping it up. As the aircraft fell from the roof of the barn to the ground - estimated by the pilot to be around 60 feet - completed a full forward somersault, coming to rest 'the right way up' in the concrete yard below. The wing of the aircraft also struck a car parked in the yard, as the aircraft hit the ground.

Following the accident, the engine was dismantled. It was found that the top ring of one of the pistons had broken, allowing the normally pegged ring to rotate around the piston, and become caught in the exhaust post, resulting in a segment of the outer piston crown - approximately 1.5 inches around the circumference and 1.75 inches wide, breaking way from the piston. The engine had completed a total of approximately 30 flying hours from new."

=Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the above AAIB Report "Airframe damaged, propeller damaged". Despite the damage, G-MMES was sold on to new owners twice, first on 11 April 1985, and again on 11 March 1998. The registration G-MMES was finally cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 27 March 1999.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbd9ed915d137100087b/Southdown_Puma_Sprint_G-MMES_08-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMES.pdf
3. https://eymaps.com/map/compton-verney-11382384/