ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281744
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 November 1942 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | DD??? |
MSN: | VY-S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito DD???/S: Took off at 17:00 hrs for GCI Foulness ops patrol. 28/11/1942
Returned early for R/T poor and weapor bent. Landing at 18:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O ( 65550) William HOUSE (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O ((127.156) Edwin George Newton MOLD (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
CWGC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1943 |
DD??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England |
|
min |