Accident Socata Rallye 235 , 19 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281752

Date:19-AUG-2022
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff of a Morane at Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG) was aborted after an engine fire.
Both occupants jumped from the plane and received minor injuries.
BFU

Sources:

https://www.badische-zeitung.de/kleines-flugzeug-faengt-beim-start-in-eschbach-feuer--216378723.html
https://www.regiotrends.de/de/polizeiberichte/index.news.487651.flugzeugbrand-auf-der-startbahn-beim-flugplatz-bremgarten---start-abgebrochen-und-auf-wiese-ausgewichen---pilot-zur-ueberpruefung-einer-rauchgasvergiftung-ins-krankenhaus.html