Incident Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440 G-MMEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281764

Date:Sunday 22 July 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440
Owner/operator:Mervyn Graham Selley (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MMEY
MSN: SO206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farm Field, 1/2 mile North of Woburn Abbey, Woburn, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woburn Abbey, Woburn, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Woburn Abbey, Woburn, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Micro Biplane Aviation Tiger Cub 440 G-MMEY; Substantially damaged 22 July 1984 when crashed on approach to Woburn Abbey, Woburn, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The pilot of G-MMEY had taken part in a weekend 'fly in' at Woburn Abbey, and 22 July [1984] had taken off from there for a local flight. The flight was uneventful until the aircraft returned to approach the landing field at Woburn Abbey, Woburn, Bedfordshire.

At an estimated height and speed of 800 feet and 50 knots respectively, the engine note increased sharply, and the pilot realized that the propeller had become detached. He switched off the engine ignition, placed the aircraft into a dive in order to increase the aircraft's airspeed, and selected as landing site a grass field alongside a wood.

However, it became quickly apparent that the aircraft had insufficient altitude to reach the selected landing field, and the the pilot elected instead to land in an adjoining wheat field, Om touchdown the aircraft 'nosed over' onto its back. but the pilot escaped without injury.

There was a fuel leak, but this stopped when the aircraft was returned to the upright position. The propeller and a portion of the drive shaft were never found.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to cockpit, undercarriage and engine cowling, propeller shaft broken, propeller missing". Despite the damage G-MMEY was sold on to new owners three times - first on 29 July 1994, the second time on 23 September 1997, and for the third and final time on 26 February 1999. The registration G-MMEY was finally cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 29 December 1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Woburn Abbey, occupying the east of the village of Woburn, Bedfordshire, England, is a country house, the family seat of the Duke of Bedford.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f76f40f0b613460006c9/Micro_Biplane_Aviation_Tiger_Cub_G-MMEY_09-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMEY.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woburn_Abbey