ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281770
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 19 August 2022 |
Time: | c. 11:00 |
Type: | Airbus Helicopters H130 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N55DT |
MSN: | 9229 |
Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Isola, Maloja, GR -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS) |
Destination airport: | Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus Helicopters H130 (Eurocopter EC 130T2) rolled over while landing in a field near Isola, Maloja, Graubünden.
The three ocupants survived the crash and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/helicopter-accidents/19082022-ec130t2-n55dt-maloja-isola-gr https://www.swissinfo.ch/ita/maloja--gr---elicottero-sbaglia-atterraggio--tre-feriti/47839314 https://www.bluewin.ch/it/index/atterraggio-non-riuscito-tre-feriti-1343516.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55DT https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec130-registered-n55dt-on-19-08-2022-at-isola/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/84518_1660386405.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex F-WTAU
Location