Incident Airbus Zephyr 8 N469TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281779

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:c. 22:05 LT
Type:Airbus Zephyr 8
Owner/operator:Airbus U.S. Space & Defense
Registration: N469TN
MSN: Z8-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Yuma Proving Ground, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yuma-Laguna AAF, AZ (LGF/KLGF)
Destination airport:Yuma-Laguna AAF, AZ (LGF/KLGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The solar powered Airbus Zephyr drone was lost during a test flight.
According to a statement made by Airbus U.S. Space & Defense: "Following 64 days of stratospheric flight and the completion of numerous mission objectives, Zephyr experienced circumstances that ended its current flight".

ADS-B data show the aircraft was flying at an altitude of around 52000 feet until it began to descend around 04:52 UTC (21:52 local time, August 18). The latest data point was recorded about 05:05 UTC (22:05).

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae1313&lat=33.123&lon=-114.088&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2022-08-19&trackLabels×tamp=1660884764
https://simpleflight.com/airbus-zephyr-flight-ends/amp/
https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-08-19/05:04/12x/ZULU82/2c7866c1
https://twitter.com/RAeSTimR/status/1561035381121945606
https://www.airbus.com/en/products-services/defence/uas/uas-solutions/zephyr
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N469TN

Media: