Incident Cessna 182T Skylane N964WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281792

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:c. 14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Tempietto Inc
Registration: N964WF
MSN: 18281291
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watsonville Municipal Airport (WVI/KWVI), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft (standing inside a hangar) sustained substantial damage when it was struck by N740WJ after a mid-air collision with N49931 at Watsonville Municipal Airport (WVI/KWVI), CA.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=964WF

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/281713
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/281714

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/33578107/n964wf-2003-cessna-182t-skylane (photos)