Incident Cameron O-77 AX7 G-OCND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281794

Date:Saturday 28 July 1984
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-77 AX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OCND
MSN: 1020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Hanningfield, 3nm South of Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South Hanningfield, 3nm South of Chelmsford, Essex
Narrative:
Cameron O-77 AX7 Spherical Hot Air Balloon G-OCND: Substantially damaged 28 July 1984 in a 'hard' landing at South Hanningfield, three nautical miles South of Chelmsford, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"The balloon was landing in a surface wind of 15 knots. Close to the ground, the rate of descent increased in the lee of nearby buildings, and corrective activation of the burner was initiated in order too late to prevent a hard landing. Of the two crew on board, one was unhurt, but the other sustained serious injuries".

G-OCND was first registered on 6 February 1984. It was sold on and re-registered further two times: firstly on 5 June 1986, and secondly on 3 February 1987. The registration G-OCND was cancelled by the CAA (and the balloon de-registered) on 19 May 1993 on the grounds that the CAA received no reply from the last registered owners, making "Addressee status: Gone Away" as grounds for cancellation

Despite this, a Cameron O-77 Balloon with the registration G-OCND took part in the Bristol Balloon Fiesta, Ashton Court on 13 August 2017 [see link #5]

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423029aed915d1374000b3d/Cameron_Hot_Air_Balloon_V77_AX7_G-OCND_01-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-OCND.pdf
3. http://www.thehertfordshireballooncollection.co.uk/MARTIN-TETHER.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/35753131694
5. https://www.bbml.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Trailrope-Spring-15-low-res.pdf [G-OCND is on the cover]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Hanningfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1992 N666TE Jacquemin, Patricia C. 0 Sierra Vista, AZ w/o