Wirestrike Incident Flexiform Sky Sails Hi-Lander Tri-Flyer G-MJKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281825

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:13:50
Type:Flexiform Sky Sails Hi-Lander Tri-Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJKY
MSN: DM-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haddenham Airfield, Haddenham, near Thame, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haddenham Airfield, Haddenham, Thame, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Flexiform Sky Sails Hi-Lander Tri-Flyer G-MJKY: Substantially damaged 10 November 1984 in an accident while approaching to land at Haddenham Airfield, Haddenham, near Thame, Buckinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the investigation...

"After a short cross country flight, the pilot positioned the aircraft over the field where it was intending to land. The pilot noted that there were several aircraft parked at the upwind end of the landing strip, and planned accordingly for an early touchdown, in order to allow plenty of room for any possible overshoot. He than carried out a normal left hand circuit pattern for final approach

On final approach the pilot side-slipped the aircraft in order to lose altitude, and aimed to clear the boundary hedge by 15 to 20 feet. However, as he approached the boundary hedge, he realised that a set of power cables, on telegraph-type poles, ran across the line of the hedge.

He then opened up the throttle and attempted to flare the aircraft, but the engine initially spluttered before it eventually attained full power. As the aircraft passed over the boundary hedge, its rear wheels caught on the power cables, and then the aircraft pitched nose-down at an attitude of approximately 45 degrees. The aircraft then disengaged from the cables, but flew into the ground at a speed of approximately 25 mph. The aluminium cockpit structure then folded up, and the pilot slid forward, until restrained by his harness. He escaped from the wreckage with only minor bruises".

=Damage to the airframe
Per the above AAIB Report: "Damage to the trike structure, wing flying wires, wing control frame and propeller". Despite the damage, G-MJKY was sold on to new owners a further two times: on 6 August 1987, and again on 4 January 1989. At the time of the above accident, it was already with its third owner "from new" (having been first registered on 8 September 1982, then sold on to its second on owner on 6 June 1984, and its third on 22 October 1984), making a total of five owners in all. The registration G-MJKY was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 24 January 1995.

Haddenham is a village and civil parish in west Buckinghamshire, England. It is about 5 miles (8 km) south-west of Aylesbury and 4 miles (6 km) north-east of Thame in neighboring Oxfordshire. Due to the fact that Thame, over the border in Oxfordshire, is the nearest large town, the AAIB report gives the crash location as "Haddington, Oxfordshire". Also, while the AAIB Report does not explicitly state "the field where the aircraft was going to land" as Thame Airfield, it is the only suitable landing place in the area.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa29ed915d13710007a5/Flexiform_Hi-Lander_Main_Air_Tri-Flyer_G-MJKY_01-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MNAB.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haddenham_Airfield
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haddenham,_Buckinghamshire