ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281831
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-AUG-2022 |
Time: | c. 15:10 |
Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
Owner/operator: | Fliegergruppe Plettenberg-Herscheid eV |
Registration: | D-MSAJ |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Plettenberg-Hüinghausen Airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Plettenberg-Hüingshausen Airfield (EDKP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Comco Ikarus C42 crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near Plettenberg-Hüinghausen Airfield (EDKP), North Rhine-Westphalia.
The instructor sustained life threathing injuries and the trainee sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://wirsiegen.de/2022/08/absturz-von-ultraleichtflugzeug-unweit-des-flugplatzes-plettenberg-hueinghausen/359380/ https://www.come-on.de/lennetal/herscheid/flugzeugabsturz-rettungseinsatz-auf-diesem-flugplatz-im-mk-91737878.html https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/65850/5301820 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10616812