Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281833

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 8 August 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force polkovnik Yuriy Pohorily was killed during combat mission over Ukraine. Former commander of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade and MiG-29 pilot. Reportedly he was a reservist pilot on Su-25 in the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade when shot down and killed. The funeral took place on 15 August 2022 in Chukalyvka, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast, Ukraine.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0ja37MsAqJ3VxDziAWzyrF91Wn3wvyRGTeN5f7nHosReon9eFbTkwU1uKVqnqX2YLl&id=105014091900208
https://telegraf.com.ua/ukr/ukraina/2022-08-15/5713703-do-ostannogo-zakhishchali-ukrainske-nebo-v-ivano-frankivsku-poproshchalisya-iz-zagiblimi-pilotami-zsu
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1559271218196500481

Media: