Accident McDonnell F2H Banshee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281835

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fallon area, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing in mountains on training flight. USNR Lt Richard Lee Clement (26). A P2V Neptune crashed during search 60 miles east of Fallon, NV.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 23 September 1957, p2