Incident Teman Mono-Fly G-MMJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281852

Date:Thursday 24 January 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Teman Mono-Fly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMJX
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marshlands Farm House, Lower Road, Minster-On-Sea, Sheerness, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshlands Farm House, Lower Road, Minster On Sea, Sheerness, Kent
Destination airport:Marshlands Farm House, Lower Road, Minster On Sea, Sheerness, Kent
Narrative:
Teman Mono-Fly G-MMJX: Sustained minor damage in an accident when force landed on 24 January 1985 at Marshlands Farm House, Lower Road, Minster On Sea, Sheerness, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"At the end of a short local area flight, the aircraft was returning to the field for a landing, when the pilot notice a drop in engine RPM, which he attributed to 'throttle creep'. However, as the aircraft approached the landing area, the engine stopped and the aircraft made a forced landing into a ploughed field.

As the surface air temperature at the time was zero degrees C, the pilot now attributes the drop in engine rpm, and the subsequent engine failure to carburettor icing.

=Damage Sustained to Airfame=
Per the above AAIB report: "Minor damage to the undercarriage". G-MMJX was first registered on 6 March 1984, and presumably the damage cause in this incident was repaired, as it was sold on to a new owner (the second owner) on 13 June 1990. Despite this the airframe was not formally registered until 30 December 1991 (some 18 months later). It was sold on to its third and first owner on 19 July 2008. The registration G-MMJX was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 9 March 2009 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use", although "temporarily" has now been for some eleven years! It was advertised for sale on 2 May 2008 (see link #3) described thus...

"Monofly £2,400 ONO

Three axis microlight, single seat pusher with a Rotax 377 engine. 260 hour total time. Originally built from a set of plans circa 1984 before Section S. The plane was later cleared to Section S and first flew in about 1991. It's great fun to fly and typical of the era. Stalls at 28 mph and cruises at 45 mph with a climb of between 350 to 450 ft/min depending on pilot mass (60 to 90 kg allowed). New permit for 1 year."

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eccbe5274a1314000129/Teman_Mono-Fly_G-MMJX_05-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMJX.pdf
3. https://afors.com/aircraftView/9260/Teman-Monofly-G-MMJX
4. G-MMJX was ex-N46858 (US Registry): https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N46858
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teman_Mono-Fly