Incident Flexiforn Sky Sails Hornet Invader/Striker G-MJVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281853

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:day
Type:Flexiforn Sky Sails Hornet Invader/Striker
Owner/operator:Templeward Ltd t/a Hornet Microlights
Registration: G-MJVJ
MSN: 099-10982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oaker Bank Farm House, Otley Road, Killinghall, near Harrogate -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oaker Bank Field, Killinghall, near Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flexiforn Sky Sails Hornet Invader/Striker** G-MJVJ: Substantially damaged 17 May 1985 when made a forced landing due to engione failure shortly after take off from a field at Oaker Bank Farm House, Otley Road, Killinghall, near Harrogate, North Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"After take of the aircraft was in a normal climbing turn to the left, at approximately 100 feet agl, when the engine suddenly emitted a loud "screeching sound" and stopped. The pilot selected a nearby field for an emergency landing, but in trying to stretch the glide to reach the selected field, the aircraft stalled and struck the ground some 10 metres short of the intended touchdown point, before continuing through the boundary hedge of the field. The aircraft was extensively damaged, and the pilot suffered multiple injuries (including a dislocated shoulder and facial injuries).

Inspection of the engine, a Fuji Robin 440 (Lightweight) showed that the crankshaft had suffered a fatigue failure within the extended length of the crankshaft, which drives the magneto. The fatigue fracture originated at the end of the keyway, which locates the magneto wheel, and propagated to full failure at a point just outboard of the adjacent main bearing. Discolouration evident on the fatigue fracture was indicative of the crack having been present for some time before final failure.

It was reported that several previous cases of this type of failure had occurred" (with Fuji Robin 440 engines). As a result of this accident the BMAA (British Microlight Aircraft Association) issued a written request to its members to inspect this type of engine for cracks in the region of the keyway. In addition, it was reported that the engine manufacturer is now offering crankshafts for this type of engine with the original increased shaft diameter at the magneto drive extension, which preceded the modified type for this 'lightweight' engine derivative".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Extensive" was sustained. G-MJVJ was first registered on 14 April 1983, and the registration expired on 3 March 1988. The aircraft was sold on to a new owner, although the registration was not restored until 13 November 1989, some 18 months later. The airframe was finally cancelled and de-registered by the CAA on 28 February 1992.

**NOTE that the AAIB report calls the airframe a "Hornet Invader/Striker". The CAA registration document names the same airframe as a "Flexiforn Sky Sails Dual Striker Tri Flyer".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2c3e5274a1317000439/Hornet_Invader-Striker_G-MJVJ_02-86.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MJVJ.pdf
3. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/vJOMjpoS/oaker-bank-farm-house-otley-road-killinghall-harrogate-hg3-2ap.html
4. G-MJVJ on 2 and 3 July 1983: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-MJVJ