Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-6707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281857

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menlo, Iowa, 6 mi SW -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln Army Airfield, Nebraska
Destination airport:Grenier Field, New Hampshire
Narrative:
Departed Lincoln Army Airfield on an intended flight leg to New Hampshire, before onward deployment to the European theatre of the war. An oil rupture in the № 1 motor led to a fire from the heat of the supercharger. The pilot turned the bomber around and began to head back to Lincoln, but the intensely burning fire caused the motor and nacelle to detach from the wing, and the B-17 spiraled out of control and crashed. Six crewmembers were killed. Three crewmembers managed to parachute to ground, but two were injured in the process, one seriously.

The aviators killed were:

1st Lt. Robert C. Jordan, III, O-794423, DC, Pilot
2nd Lt. Melvin C. Ehrman, O-777517, NE, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Harold L. Ray, unknown, PA, Bombardier
1st Lt. Alan I. Rohrbach, O-482692, TX, Navigator
Cpl. William A. Hudgens, 14103027, TN, Gunner
Cpl. Leroy D. Crick, 14154535, TN, Gunner

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138179416/william-a-hudgens