Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-PYW, 22 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281860

Date:22-AUG-2022
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Warnervale Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PYW
MSN: 17270110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warnervale Airport, NSW (YWVA) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warnervale Airport, NSW (YWVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk sustained substantial damage subsequent to the noseover following a runway excursion at Warnervale Aerodrome (YWVA), Warnervale, New South Wales.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Ex N738NP

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11133063/Warnervale-plane-crash-One-man-injured.html
https://omny.fm/shows/the-nsw-briefing/man-hospitalised-following-plane-crash-at-warnerva

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/90711_1245060296.jpg (photo)