Accident Piper PA-28-180 EC-CMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281862

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-CMM
MSN: 28-7405141
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-180 aircraft, registration EC-CMM, suffered an accident during the approach to runway 08 of the Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT).

The aircraft had taken off for a local flight to and from the same aerodrome with the pilot and two passengers on board.

After the flight, and with the aircraft positioned in final approach for runway 08, the left tailplane contacted the vegetation in front of the runway, causing the aircraft to veer to the left, unable to climb back up and rolling over the ground until it came to a stop, after breaking the nose and left main gear legs.

Pilot and passengers were unharmed. Aircraft had major damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the accident was an incorrect performance of the final approach maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-042/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-042-2022