Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281873

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/W: Took off at 17:10hrs for High Low Bomber Support mission to Nuremburg area. 02/01/1945
Returned from mission on one engine. Landing Ok at 22:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (75037) John LOMAS (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (132993) Norman Boulton FLEET (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
7 November 1943 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. min
24 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
15 January 1945 MV565 85 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 1 mile off Felixstowe, near Suffolk coast, England w/o
20 March 1945 NS998 85 Sqn RAF 2 The Wash, 1½ mile N of the Norfolk Coast, off Kings Lynn, England w/o