Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281877

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/R: Took off at 20:23 hrs for High Low Bomber Support mission to Kamen /Emden. 03/03/1945
Landed in Tangmere at 23:59 hrs. When taking off from there for base crashed one to the starboard boost capsule failing. 04/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (134.915) Kenneth David VAUGHAN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1423131) Robert Denison MacKINNON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 HK374 85 Sqn RAF 2 Emsworth, Hampshire. England w/o
22 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
1 January 1945 MV543 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min
2 April 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non