Wirestrike Accident DJI Agras T30 ZT-XIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281881

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:13:28 UTC
Type:DJI Agras T30
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XIY
MSN: 3UB5J45001001J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Farm -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lincoln Farm
Destination airport:Lincoln Farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) aircraft, Agras T30, with registration ZT-XIY was launched for agricultural operation from Lincoln Farm in KwaZulu-Natal province. The aircraft was programmed to land back at the same launch location.

Whilst the aircraft was being prepared for launch for the second section of crop-spraying operation on the field, the pilot identified a power line which posed an obstacle. He then mapped out a route to fly over the power line to avert a probable collision. The pilot programmed the A-B route operation mode on the aircraft, as well as recorded the turn points. Upon launch, the aircraft took off to the intended field, flying at a height of approximately 7 metres (m) above ground level (AGL).
During its flight, the aircraft’s sensors detected an obstacle (electrical power line) on its path and, hence, paused the aircraft prior to reaching the intended destination (this is a design feature to avoid colliding with obstacles). As a result, the pilot engaged the manual operating mode.
According to the pilot, to resume manual operation mode control of the aircraft when it has been programmed for obstacle avoidance and had paused, the flight controls on the remote control must be quickly moved “forward and backward” to allow the aircraft to resume flying. Following the inputs by the pilot, the aircraft moved very close to the power line, causing electrical arcing which ultimately electrified the aircraft. A fire erupted soon after, and the aircraft fell to the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged. No persons on the ground were injured during the accident sequence.

Probable cause:
The aircraft was electrified by power lines during an attempt (by the pilot) to manually restore flight of the aircraft, following an obstacle detection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.