Accident BOT SC07 Super Cruiser , 22 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281885

Date:22-AUG-2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:BOT SC07 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gera-Leumnitz Airfield (EDAJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the initial climb, the aircraft made a left turn, went into an uncontrolled attitude, crashed into a wooded area and became stuck in branches. A fire broke out and the aircraft burned out.

Sources:

https://www.zeit.de/news/2022-08/22/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-gera-abgestuerzt-und-ausgebrannt
https://www.bild.de/regional/thueringen/thueringen-aktuell/unglueck-in-thueringen-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-vermisst-81083866.bild.html
https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/thueringen/ost-thueringen/gera/ultraleichtflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot-100.html
BFU