Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281889

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/Q: Took off at 21:25 hrs for HL intruder mission. 03/04/1945
Simulated PFF attack on Berlin. Returned early for navigator forgot parachute harness! Landing at 23:00 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (73728) William Ken DAVISON DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
P/O (152.496) Bertram James Pitt SIMPKINS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
30 January 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
26 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
6 November 1944 MM624 85 Sqn RAF 0 5 miles south east of Altenkirchen, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o