Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281890

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/R: Took off at 20:35 hrs for HL intruder mission. 02/04/1945
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok at 21:45 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1318671) Richard Thomas VIRGO (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt (????) J.F. LEWIS (nav.) RAF?? - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 HK374 85 Sqn RAF 2 Emsworth, Hampshire. England w/o
22 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
1 January 1945 MV543 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min
4 March 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England min