Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281951

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krefeld (EDLK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Krefeld (EDLK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, during the aerotow, the Robin DR.300/180R tow plane experienced a loss of power. He unlatched the rope and attempted to avoid the slowing tow plane. In the process, the glider's wing touched the ground and a groundloop followed.

Sources:

BFU22-0231-3X