Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281959

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuruppin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot was blinded by the sun. The glider landed about 30 metres south of the runway. As the glider was rolling out, it collided with a concrete post. This caused the aircraft to perform a 180 degree turn around its vertical axis.

Sources:

BFU22-0335-3X