Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II VH-EWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EWO
MSN: 172-80172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melton, 6 km NE of Gisborne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 172R had planned a private flight, with three friends, from Moorabbin via Williamstown, Laverton, Melton and Torquay before returning to Moorabbin. Before departure, the pilot arranged for the fuel load on the aircraft to be adjusted in order to ensure that the aircraft did not exceed its maximum allowable weight limit. The aircraft departed Moorabbin at about 1350 Eastern Summer Time.

Witnesses, including some with relevant aviation experience, reported seeing the aircraft conducting steep turns south of Melton township, north-east of Melton aerodrome, north of Gisborne and in the vicinity of the accident site. This information is consistent with photographs taken from the aircraft during the flight.

Radar information indicated that between 1432 and 1435, the aircraft was flown in a sequence of left turns through 360 degrees in the vicinity of the accident site. These turns were conducted at an altitude of between 1,900 ft and 2,300 ft above mean sea level (approximately 550 to 950 ft above ground level).

Witnesses reported that after completing two 360 degree left turns in the vicinity of the accident site, the aircraft headed north and adopted a nose-high attitude before entering a steep turn to the left. Most of the witnesses, including an experienced pilot, described seeing the aircraft's bank angle steepen as it passed a westerly heading and then the nose dropped such that the aircraft was heading approximately south in a near vertical, nose-down attitude. However, one witness described seeing the aircraft roll in a right-wing-over-left manoeuvre before it pitched nose-down.

One witness reported seeing the aircraft spiral to the ground however most witnesses saw it descend straight to the ground in a nose-down, near vertical attitude. Witness reports and wreckage evidence indicated that the aircraft impacted the ground heading approximately south and in a nose-down, right wing low attitude. The aircraft, which was destroyed by the impact, came to rest approximately 27 m from the initial impact point. There was no fire. The four occupants received fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1999/aair/aair199905698.aspx