Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282016

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/G: Took off at 04:10 hrs for bomber support mission to Rurh. 27/12/1944
Pranged on landing at 08:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (178.738) Leonard James YORK (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (185.859) Trevor Frederick FRY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
22 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England non