Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282022

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/P: Took off at 17:00 hrs for High bomber support mission. 29/12/1944
Returned early for aircraft u/s. Landing at 18:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) L.A. TAYLOR (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (188.548) Geoffrey Gordon CHECKLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
2 July 1944 MM625 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England w/o
24 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
26 January 1945 MV546 85 Sqn RAF 2 4 miles north of RAF stn Oulton, Norfolk, England. w/o