Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282023

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/W: Took off at 16:55 hrs for High bomber support mission. 29/12/1944
Returned early for aircraft u/s. Landing at 17:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.590) Peter Hunt CLEAVER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1115381) Wallace NAIRN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
7 November 1943 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. min
24 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
2 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
15 January 1945 MV565 85 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 1 mile off Felixstowe, near Suffolk coast, England w/o
20 March 1945 NS998 85 Sqn RAF 2 The Wash, 1½ mile N of the Norfolk Coast, off Kings Lynn, England w/o