Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282024

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/Y: Took off at 16:45 hrs for High bomber support mission over Gelsenkirchen 29/12/1944
Returned early for starboard engine out. Returned on one engine. Landing on one engine at 20:45 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (100.067) Bransome Arthur "Branse" BURBRIDGE DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (106.675) Frank Seymour SKELTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
24 June 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 MM629 85 Sqn RAF 0 Bonn-Hangelar airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen min
1 December 1944 MT496 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. w/o
1 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non