Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282044

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/O: Took off at 18:30 hrs for GCI Sandwich patrol. 30/01/1944
Returned early due to aircraft u/s. Landing at 19:25 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.5512) Per Olivarius "Peter" BUGGE (pilot) RNoAF - Ok
Capt. (N.1157) Claus Møllerop BJØRN (nav.) RNoAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
24 March 1944 HK251 85 Sqn RAF 0 near Hastings, Sussex, England sub
11 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min
5 April 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min