Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282047

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/O: Took off at 18:55 hrs for Bullseye exercise. 21/01/1944
Reterned early for IFF u/s Landing at 19:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (86574) Edward Richard HEDGECOE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (149.134) Norman Llewellyn BAMFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
24 March 1944 HK251 85 Sqn RAF 0 near Hastings, Sussex, England sub
11 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min
5 April 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min