Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282050

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/U: Took off at 23:59 hrs for Scramble. 21/01/1944
Controlled by GCI Biggin. Returned early for Engine trouble. Landing at 01:00 hrs. 22/01/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (84912) Cyril George HOUGHTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (103.000) Arthur George PATSTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
19 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
22 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min